Departments‎ > ‎School Counselor‎ > ‎

Statewide Assessments Info and Calendar

Click to see Forward Exam Practice (Online Tools Training)


As mandated by the State of Wisconsin, Juda School District implements certain standardized assessments.  Below are a couple of these assessments and links to parental information brochures.

Wisconsin Forward Exam: Beginning in spring 2016, Wisconsin students will take the Forward Exam. The new custom assessment will be administered in English language arts and mathematics in grades 3 through 8, in science in grades 4 and 8, and in social studies in grades 4, 8, and 10 (DPI, OSA website, 2016). Click to see parent brochure, or click to visit DPI's web-site to find out more.

The ACT High School Assessments:    The Wisconsin High School Assessments are comprised of:
  • ACT Aspire™ Early High School assessment for grades 9 and 10 students
  • The ACT® Plus Writing for grade 11 students
  • The ACT® WorkKeys® for grade 11 students
All students are administered these assessments except for the 1% of students with significant cognitive disabilities who are assessed with an alternate assessment, the Dynamic Learning Maps (DLM)(DPI, OSA website, 2016). Please click here to read the ACT parent brochure or  click to visit DPI's web-site to find out more.
                          
  STATEWIDE TESTING DATES-2017
February 28: ACT with writing – Grade 11
February 28-March 14: ACT with writing – Grade 11 for Students with accommodations two week testing window
March 1: ACT WorkKeys - Grade 11
March 1-15: ACT WorkKeys - Grade 11 for Students with accommodations two week testing window
March 20 - May 5: FORWARD EXAM Testing Window
April 24 - May 26: ACT Aspire Early High School Testing Window - Grades 9 & 10

JUDA ASSESSMENT CALENDAR
FORWARD and ACT ASPIRE ASSESSMENT CALENDAR
MARCHDAYGRADEACTIONHOURLOCATION
13
Monday
4TH GRADETRAINING12:30-1:30SOUTH LAB
6TH GRADETRAINING9:27-10:12SOUTH LAB
14
Tuesday
3RD GRADETRANING12:30-1:30SOUTH LAB
7TH GRADETRAINING7:50-8:40SOUTH LAB
15
Wednesday
5TH GRADETRAINING12:15-12:45SOUTH LAB
8TH GRADETRAINING9:27-10:12SOUTH LAB
10TH GRADETRAINING1:00-1:45SOUTH LAB
16Thursday
17Friday
18
weekend
19
20Monday
21Tuesday
22Wednesday
23Thursday10TH GRADESS1:30-2:30
24Friday
25
weekend
26
27Monday8TH GRADEELA/MATH8:30-11:30SOUTH LAB
28Tuesday8TH GRADESCIENCE/SS8:30-11:30SOUTH LAB
29Wednesday3RD GRADEELA8:30-10:00SOUTH LAB
30Thursday3RD GRADEELA8:30-10:00SOUTH LAB
31Friday3RD GRADEMATH8:30-10:30SOUTH LAB
Apr1
weekend
Apr2
Apr 3Monday4TH GRADEWRITING/LANG8:30-10:00SOUTH LAB
Apr4
Tuesday
5TH GRADEELA,MATH8:30-11:00SOUTH LAB
4TH GRADESOCIAL STUDIES12:00-1:45SOUTH LAB
Apr5Wednesday4TH GRADELISTE/READING8:30-10:00SOUTH LAB
Apr6Thursday4TH GRADEMATH8:30-10:30SOUTH LAB
Apr 7Friday4TH GRADESCIENCE8:30-10:30SOUTH LAB
Apr8
WEEKEND
Apr9
Apr 10
Monday
6TH GRADEELA8:00-10:00SOUTH LAB
7TH GRADEELA10:30-12:30SOUTH LAB
Apr 11
Tuesday
6TH GRADEMATH8:30-10:00SOUTH LAB
7TH GRADEMATH10:30-12:00SOUTH LAB
Apr 25Tuesday9th GradeACT ASPIRE9:00-12:00SOUTH LAB
Apr 26Wednesday9th GradeACT ASPIRE9:00-12:00SOUTH LAB
Apr 27Thursday10th GradeACT ASPIRE9:00-1:30SOUTH LAB






Comments